salicylic acid resource
Home What is Salicylic Acid? Types of Salicylic Acid Products FAQ

What Is Salicylic Acid?

Derived from willow bark, use of salicylic acid for medicinal purposes extends as far back as Assyrian and Egyptian civilizations. This continued through Greek civilization, all the way to the present day. In more recent history, many tribes of the Californian Indians made tea using the bark of the willow for symptoms such as headaches and fevers. Also known as Beta Hydroxy Acid, salicylic acid a key ingredient in many skincare products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, callouses, corns, keratosis pilaris and even warts. When combined with other cosmetic formulas, it us used to increase skin renewal by causing skin cells to slough off more readily, and preventing pores from clogging up. Also, its exfoliant properties make it an excellent choice to controlling acne.

Salicylic acid has also been used to treat extreme cases of psoriasis, eczema, and is also a key ingredient in many over the counter dandruff shampoos. Studies show that salicylic acid is gentler on skin than alpha hydroxyl acids, and being oil-soluble, it has increased exfoliant qualities. It can soften even the roughest skin, and this contributes to its effectiveness as a wart treatment. At a 1997 meeting of the American Academy of Dermatology, dermatologists stressed the value of salicylic acid as a valuable tool in anti-aging treatments. Known for its ability to improve skin texture, salicylic acid improves complexions that suffer from the effects of too much sun exposure. The same anti-clogging properties that make it so useful against acne also make it a potent anti-aging ingredient. It deep-cleans pores of extraneous cells and cleanses the top epidermal layers, doing so with smaller concentrations than glycolic acid, an alpha hydroxyl acid. With the endorsement of many top experts, salicylic acid is enjoying a renaissance in popularity.